(Because rehabilitation and redevelopment of the Subject Property will provide affordable housing as defined in Florida Statutes § 420.0004, there is no permanent job creation requirement.) 3. Consistency with Local Comprehensive Plan and Permittable Use Under Local Land Development Regulations. As the third requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(3) provides that "[t]he redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations." The. Applicant. satisfies .this third criterion in that redevelopment of the Subject Property is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local (00003442.DOC. 2 ) land development regulations. In fact, the Project has already received site plan approval and all related development approvals. Evidence of Site Plan approval can be found at Exhibit C. 4. Public Notice and Comment. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(4) stipulates that "[n]otice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated, and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subsection must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, at least 16 square inches in size, and the notice must be posted in the affected area." The Applicant satisfies this fourth criterion in that it contracted to post the requisite notice at the Subject Property and publish the requisite statutory notice in the Miami Herald Notice by posting will occur on December 28, 2012, and by publication on December 30, 2012. In addition, the