The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (the "Applicant"), of the Vista Grande Apartrnents (the "Project"), located at 850 SW 2©d Avenue, Miami, Miami - Dade County, Florida 33130, Folio No. 01-0205-080-1150 (the "Subject Property"), as more particularly described in Exhibit A, satisfies all five of the applicable Brownfields designation criteria set forth at Section 376.80(2)(b), Florida Statutes, as demonstrated herein. I. Analysis of Five Main Statutory Criteria for Designation 1. Agreement to Redevelop the Brownfield Site. As the first requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site." The Applicant satisfies this first criterion in that it owns the Subject Property, is requesting that the Subject Property be designated a Brownfield, and has agreed ro redevelop and, as necessary, rehabilitate the Subject Property. A copy of the Warranty Deed is enclosed as Exhibit B. 2. Economic Productivity. As the second requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(2) provides that "Nile rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownftekl site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the rehabilitation agreement or an agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement shall not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks." The Applicant satisfies this second criterion in that the total capital cost of the Project is estimated at approximately $26.4 million, with a material portion of that amount being spent on local labor, contractors, consultants, construction materials, and impact fees.