The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (the "Applicant"), of the West Brickell Tower Apartments (the "Project"), located at 1026 SW 2°d Avenue, Miami, Miami -Dade County, Florida 33130, Folio No. 01-4138-051-0110 (the "Subject Property"), as more particularly described in Exhibit A, satisfies all five of the applicable Brownfields designation criteria set forth at Section 376.80(2)(b), Florida Statutes, as demonstrated herein. L AnaIysis of Five Main Statutory Criteria for Designation 1. Agreement to Redevelop the Brownfield Site. As the first requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(I) provides that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site." The applicant satisfies this first criterion in that it owns the Subject Property, is requesting that the Subject Property be designated a Brownfield, and has agreed to redevelop and, as necessary, rehabilitate the Subject Property.