(the "Applicant"), of the West Brickell View Apartments (the "Project"), located at 144 and 152 SW 8th Street, Miami, Miami -Dade County, Florida 33130, Folio Nos. 01-0205-070-1060 and 01-0205-070-1070 (the "Subject Property"), as more particularly described in Exhibit A, satisfies all five of the applicable Brownfields designation criteria set forth at Section 376.80(2)(b), Florida Statutes, as demonstrated herein. I. Analysis of Five Main Statutory Criteria for Designation 1. Agreement to Redevelop the Brownfield Site. As the first requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site." The Applicant satisfies this first criterion in that it owns the Subject Property, is requesting that the Subject Property be designated a Brownfield, and has agreed to redevelop and, as necessary, rehabilitate the Subject Property. Copies of the Warranty Deeds for the two parcels comprising the Subject Property are enclosed as Exhibit B. 2. Economic Productivity. As the second requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(2) provides that "[t]he rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the rehabilitation agreement or an agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement shall not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks." The Applicant satisfies this second criterion in that the total capital cost of the project is estimated at approximately 522 million, with a material portion of that amount being spent .on local labor, contractors, consultants, construction materials, and impact fees.