HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit 1SOUTH FLORIDA
[…] b. Federal, state, local, and tribal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for constitutional
torts, "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or
constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v.
Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982).
c. If any Participating Agency's CTF personnel is named as a defendant in his or her individual
capacity in a civil action alleging constitutional damages as a result of conduct taken within
the scope of CTF-related duties, the individual may request representation by DOJ. 28 C.F.R.
§§ 50.15, 50.16.
d. An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which representation is
requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's
employment, and the Attorney General, or his or her designee, determines that providing
representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R.
§ 50.15(a).
FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
Law Enforcement Sensitive
Cyber Task Force
Standard MOU for state/local partners
January 2013
This document is the property of the FBI.
Neither it nor its contents may be released without authorization by FBI Headquarters.
Page 8 of 10
e.