HomeMy WebLinkAboutCardinal Health 110, LLC - ContractMMCAP Contract No. MMS10001
[…] MMCAP is not obligated to pay for any services that are provided after notice and effective
date of termination. However, the Vendor will be entitled to payment, determined on a pro rata basis, for services
satisfactorily performed to the extent that funds are available. MMCAP will not be assessed any penalty if the
contract is terminated because of the decision of the Minnesota Legislature, or other funding source, not to
appropriate funds. MMCAP must provide the Vendor notice of the lack of funding within a reasonable time of
MMCAP's receiving that notice.
20 Minn. Stat. § 181.59
The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires:
Every contract for or on behalf of MMCAP of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school,
school district, or any other district in MMCAP, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain
provisions by which the Vendor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the
performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no Vendor, material supplier, or vendor,
shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the
United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the
employment relates; (2) That no Vendor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate
against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this
section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of
work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a
misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated by MMCAP, county, city, town,
school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or
to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or
conditions of this contract.
21 Affirmative Action Requirements for Contracts in Excess of $100,000 and if the Vendor has More than 40
Full-time Employees in Minnesota or its Principal Place of Business
MMCAP intends to carry out its responsibility for requiring affirmative action by its Vendors.