The program runs from April 1st through March 31st of any given program year. Extensions of any activity will only be considered if the extension is requested in writing by the CBO. 1. Who qualifies for the Commercial Facade/ Code Compliance Program(s) ■ An operating For -Profit Business; V has a valid and current occupational license for that location and a valid and current certificate of use for the type of business they are engaged in; ✓ meets all other requirements stipulated in this manual 2. Eligible Service Area(s): Per 24 CFR 570.208(a)(1)(i) — (1) Area Benefit Activities. (i) "An activity, the benefits of which are available to all the residents in a particular area where at least 51 percent of the residents are low and moderate income persons. Such an area need not be coterminous with census tracts or other officially recognized boundaries but must be the entire area served by the activity. An activity that serves an area that is not primarily residential in character shall not qualify under this criterion" To determine if the Service Area complies with these requirements, the CBO must follow the following steps: Identify which area (known hereafter as the "Service Area") is being served by the business and determine which census tracts and block groups or portions thereof, comprise this Service