Liability for violations of federal constitutional law rests with the individual federal agent or officerpursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S.C. 388 (1971) or pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1983 for state and local officers or cross -deputized federal officers. TASK FORCE officers may request representation by the U.S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of employment. 28 C.F.R. 50.15, 50.16. An employee may be provided representation "When the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. 50.15(a).