We disagree with the state's contentions. The court's order states that these bonds "may be sold as either taxable, tax-exempt or any combination thereof." In its findings of fact the court recognized that DBF has no specific statutory authority to issue taxable bonds. It also found, however, that there is no statutory prohibition against issuing taxable bonds. Moreover, the court noted that the 1986 legislature amended section 215.84, Florida Statutes, *184 to provide for interest waivers ,for taxable bonds issued on behalf of state agencies. FN I. Ch. 8615, § 1, Laws of Fla., added the following sentence to the end of § 215,84(1), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1986): "This section shall be applicable to debt instruments whose interest is either taxable or tax exempt from income taxation under federal law existing on the date the bonds are issued." 1 1 DBF claims that its authority to issue these bonds,FN2 by not specifying one or the other, encom- passes both taxable and tax-exempt bonds. On its face the term "bonds" includes both taxable and tax-exempt bonds.