Stat. As a result, the analysis of the Mayor's request begins but does not end with Section 111.07. The best practice, when confronted by such lack of precedent, is to make public purpose findings independently. The City's findings are a legislative act of the City Commission. When the City Commission makes legislative findings of fact with regard to public purpose, these findings of fact are presumed correct and will be upheld unless clearly erroneous. State v. Division of Bond Finance, 495 So. 2d 183, 184 (Fla. 1986). Section 111.07, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his or her employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property. Defense of such civil action includes, but is not limited to, any civil rights lawsuit seeking relief personally against the officer, employee, or agent for an act or omission under color of state law, custom, or usage, wherein it is alleged that such officer, employee, or agent has deprived another person of rights secured under the Federal Constitution or laws.... (underline and bold added).