The Miami Beach Redevelopment Agency was created by the commission of the city of Miami Beach pursuant to the Community Redevelopment Act of 1969, chapter 69-305, Laws of Florida, codified as chapter 163, part III, Florida Statutes (1975). The act was amended in 1977 to authorize "tax increment financing" of community redevelopment projects without referendum. Ch. 77-391, Laws of Fla.; see ch. 163, pt. III, FIa.Stat. (1977). The State Attorney of the Eleventh Judicial Cir- cuit, on behalf of the state, has raised a number of issues on appeal of the validation decree. Section 163.335(1), Florida Statutes (1977), de- clares that slums and blighted areas in the state are "a serious and growing menace, injurious to the public health, safety. morals, and welfare...." It states further that the existence of slums and blighted areas con- tributes to "the spread of disease and crime...." Such 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.