HomeMy WebLinkAboutPre-LegislationCity of Miami
[…] (f) In the event the final accounting of total PROJECT costs is greater than the total
deposits to date, the CITY will pay the additional amount within forty (40) calendar
days from the date of the invoice from the DEPARTMENT. The CITY agrees to pay
interest at a rate as established pursuant to Section 55.03, F.S., on any invoice not paid
within forty (40) calendar days until the invoice is paid.
(g) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to
the DEPARTMENT for deposit.
(h) Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller
of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed -to be paid for in, succeed ng fi.scal..years; and .this paragraph
shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department W'bich are for
amoiint .in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS
.
-..:--� :. ( 25,000:00) and.which.have a term for aperiod-of more than one .year."
Page5ofll
Locally Funded Agreement behaween the City of l liami
and the Florida Department of Transportation, Financial Project Number 412473-1-52-02
4. Effective Date of this Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective on the date
hereof.