with section 849.15. Section 849.15 prohibits possession of any slot ma-. chine, defined in section 849.16(1), Florida Statutes (2003), as [a]ny machine or device ... that is adapted for use in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money, coin, or other object, such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated and if the user, by reason of any element of chance or of any other outcome of such operation unpre- dictable by him or her, may: [r]eceive or become entitled to receive any ... thing of value ... or ... [s]ecure additional chances.... Pursuant to section 849.161(1)(a)(1), however, section 849.15 shall not apply to an arcade amusement center with amusement games or machines "which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by ap- plication of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages," not to exceed a value of seventy-five cents per game.