or in any other manner has, keeps, exercises or maintains a gaming table or room, or gaming implements or apparatus, or house, booth, tent, shelter or other place for the purpose of gaming or gambling or in any place of which she or he may directly or indirectly have charge, control or management, either exclusively or with others, procures, suffers or permits any person to play for money or other valuable thing at any game whatever, whether heretofore prohibited or not, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." [2] Section 849.15, Fla. Stat., provides that it is unlawful: "(1) To manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, . . or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the person or under the person's management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof; or (2) To make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him or her, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value." [3] See s. 849.161(2), Fla. Stat. [4] See State, Department of Revenue v. Central Dade Malpractice Trust Fund, 673 So. 2d 899 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Clarke v. Schimmel, 774 So. 2d 7, 8 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000). [5] And see s. 849.161(1)(b), Fla.