The state appeals the order of the trial court enjoining the Departrnent of Business & Professional Regula- tion, Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco from seizing machines which the Department claimed were coin -operated gambling devices, possession of which is a violation of section 849.15, Florida Statutes (1995). Because the tria] court found that skill was a significant factor in operating and winning on the machines in question, it concluded that they did not violate the statute. We must disagree and reverse. Section 849.15 prohibits the leasing, renting or selling of certain slot machines or other devices, "pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allow- ance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device ...." § 849.15(2) (emphasis supplied). hi the instant case, the machines in question were orozrammed to award credits toward additional playing time to the player successful in manipulating the machine so as to win at the game, the record de- scription of which sounds very much like a typical slot