From that, chapter 316 was titled as the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law." § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics added). The legislature created chapter 316 to address two abuses arising from the municipal court system of handling traffic infractions — the "history of inconsistency of penalties imposed" by the municipal courts and the inconsistency of traffic laws in municipalities across the state. Miller v. City of -3-- City of Hollywood v. Arem (Fla. App., 2014) Indian Harbour Beach, 453 So. 2d 107, 111-12 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984).1 First, in section 316.002 the legislature identified the purpose of chapter 316 as being "to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state . . and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities." See Maddox v. State, 923 So. 2d 442, 446 (Fla. 2006) (indicating that the Page 6 "stated purpose" of chapter 316 is "outlined" in section 316.002). Section 316.002 expressly limits the power of municipalities to legislate over traffic matters, as follows: "Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions." Id. The powers of a municipality to legislate on traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008. Finally, section 316.002 makes it "unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." Id.