Section 316.002 expressly limits the power of municipalities to legislate over traffic matters, as follows: "Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions." Id. The powers of a municipality to legislate on traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008. Finally, section 316.002 makes it "unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." Id. Consistent with section 316.002, section 316.007, like a constitutional provision over traffic matters, declares the principle of uniformity and the supremacy of chapter 316: "The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." § 316.007, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics supplied). The section 316.007 prohibition is even broader than that of 316.002; while section 316.002 precludes ordinances that "conflict" with chapter 316, section 316.007 bars ordinances "on a natter covered by [chapter 316] unless expressly authorized."