No Further Action is Required to Implement the Submitted into the public record in connection with items PZ.9 on 06-23-11 Priscilla A. Thompson City Clerk Ms. Teresita Fernandez City of Miami Clerk of Hearing Boards February 24, 2009 Page 3 of 5 Relocation of Outdoor Advertising Signs Apparently, the City is now taking the position that the City has to adopt a resolution for the relocation or removal of outdoor advertising signs as a prerequisite to the approval of the applications for the September 25 Locations. This is not a requirement of Florida Statutes Section 479.07(9)(c) nor a requirement of the City's resolution implementing the pilot program. In fact, the requirement set forth in the statute is that the "local government has adopted a plan, program, resolution, ordinance or other policy encouraging the voluntary removal of signs..." The City has consistently taken the position that the resolutions approving settlement agreements for CBS Outdoor, Clear Channel Outdoor, and Carter Outdoor are the "plan, program, resolution, ordinance, or other policy encouraging the voluntary removal of signs..." Carter Outdoor has already