HomeMy WebLinkAboutCRA-R-14-0023 Exhibiti
[…] party wishes to remain anonymous, an employee should ask the requesting party how they wish
to be contacted concerning their request. This information should also be accurately recorded.
b. Fees
Section 119.07(4)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, provides for fees to be assessed to a requesting party
for the inspection and/or production of public records. Specifically, the CRA may charge: (1)
$0.15 per one-sided copy for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches; (2) an
additional $0.05 for each two-sided copy; and (3) for other copies, the actual cost of duplication.
Additionally, Section 119.07(4)(d), Florida Statutes, provides:
11
[i]f the nature or volume of public records requested to be
inspected or copied . . is such as to require extensive use of
information technology resources or extensive clerical or
supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, or
both, the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of
duplication, a special service charge, which shall be reasonable and
shall be based on the cost incurred for such extensive use of
information technology resources or the labor cost of the personnel
providing the service, ... or both.
Employees should also be aware that not every record is considered a public record under
Chapter 119, Florida Statutes. There are many statutory provisions that exempt certain records
from disclosure to the public. Employees are not expected to know of every exemption;