(f) In the event the final accounting of total PROJECT costs is greater than the total deposits to date, the CITY will pay the additional amount within forty (40) calendar days from the date of the invoice from the DEPARTMENT. The CITY agrees to pay interest at a rate as established pursuant to Section 55.03, F.S., on any invoice not paid within forty (40) calendar days until the invoice is paid. (g) The payment of funds under this Locally Funded Agreement will be made directly to the DEPARTMENT for deposit. (h) . Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract. which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than one year." Page 5of11 Locally Funded Agreement between the City of Miami and the Florida Department of Transportation, Financial Project Number 412473-1-52-02 4. Effective Date of this Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective on the date hereof. 5. Provisions Separable.