The FLUE and FLUM "shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, including the amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth; the projected population of the area; the character of undeveloped land; ...the need for redevelopment..." Section 163.3178(2) mandates that the "coastal management element required by s. 163.3177(6)(g) shall be based on studies, surveys, and data; be consistent with coastal resource plans prepared and adopted pursuant to general or special law; and contain... [a]n analysis of the environmental, socioeconomic, and fiscal impact of development and redevelopment proposed in the future land use plan..." (subsection "b").