This is still the preferred approach of local governments, who typically want greater latitude to approve of development proposals, or in some cases disapprove of them, without strictly complying with a predetermined standard. However, judicial interpretations of the consistency requirement have begun to greatly diminish the ability of a local government to disapprove of something that is consistent with their plans, thus removing much of the discretion the governing body thought it had reserved for itself. Section 163.3202(4) allows the Department to reject "one or more land development regulations if it has reasonable grounds to believe that a local government has totally failed to adopt any one or more of the land development regulations required by this section." Further, "[i]f the [Department] determines that the local government has failed to adopt regulations required by this section, it may institute an action in circuit court to require adoption of these regulations."