The proposed phrase "...and provide for residential and mixed use development..." should be • Submitted into the public record in connection with item PZ.13 on 11-13-08 Priscilla A. Thompson City Clerk Andrew Dickman, P.A. 2 stricken and all other objectives and policies must emphasize preservation of the working waterfront as the priority on the Miami River. The location and need for residential development should be addressed in the FLUE and Housing Element, not the Port of Miami River sub - element. Like the FLUE, pursuant to §163.3178(2)(g), the Coastal Management Element requires "[a] shoreline use component that ...addresses the need for water -dependent and water -related facilities..." with "...strategies that will be used to preserve recreational and commercial working waterfronts as defined in s. 342.07. The component "shall be based on studies, surveys, and data..." None of the three Coastal Management policies submitted to DCA remotely satisfy §§163.3178(2)(g) or 342.07. The "studies, surveys, and data" provided to DCA by the industry unequivocally depict the Miami River Working Waterfront as a