HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrder GrantingSTATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and to replace it with Carrfour Supportive Housing, Inc ("Carrfour"). Petitioner
has also requested that it be allowed to remove Carlisle GP as a co -General
Partner and to replace it with Carrfour. Thus, Petitioner requests the new co -
Development team to be Carrfour and Tacolcy and the new co -General Partners
be Carrfour and Tacolcy. Petitioner requests that Carrfour succeed to the
0.0049% general partner interest now held by Carlisle GP.
3
8. Petitioner has demonstrated that Carrfour meets Florida Housing's requirements
of Developer experience.
9. Section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person
subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the
underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other
means by the person and when application of a rule
would create a substantial hardship or would violate
principles of fairness.
10. The Board finds that strict application of the above Rule under these
circumstances, where the Petitioner is attempting substitute one of its co -
Developers for a Developer who meets Florida Housings rules regarding