HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
[…] Both state and Federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from
suit for constitutional torts, "insofar as their conduct does not
violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of
which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v.
Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982).
Participating agency personnel may request representation by
the U. S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in
their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of
employment, if and when civil actions are levied against them,
pursuant to 28 C.F.R. Sections 50.15, 50.16.
An employee may be provided representation "when the actions
for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have
been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and
the Attorney General, or his/her designee, determines that
providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of
the United States." 28 C.F.R. Section 50.15(a).
Deputized personnel's written request for representation
should be directed to the Attorney General and provided to the
Chief Division Counsel (CDC) of the Miami FBI. The CDC will then
forward the representation request to the FBI's office of General