HomeMy WebLinkAboutITBINVITATION TO BID
[…] identified by the Customer. Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the Contract. Either
designated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is designated to receive notice.
4.39 Leases and Installment Purchases
Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is required for State agencies to enter
into or to extend any lease or installment -purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two amount established by
section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.
4.40 Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE)
Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly
understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be
purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same
manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for
purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract
shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned."
Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com.
4.41 Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped
Section 413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly