HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondencePage 1 of 1
[…] Section 316.640(2), Florida Statutes, vests the sheriff's office of
each county with the authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of
this state on all streets and highways throughout the county where
the public has a right to travel. The sheriff's office may employ
traffic infraction enforcement officers with specified training
requirements who may issue citations when the officer "observes the
commission of a traffic infraction or, in the case of a parking
infraction, . . . observes an illegally parked vehicle . . . .11[5]
(e.s.)
Section 316.645, Florida Statutes, states:
"A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a
traffic accident may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the
accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has
reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has
committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter or chapter
322 in connection with the accident." (e.s.)
Thus, in order for citations for violations of traffic control laws
to be issued, the statutes appear to require that an officer
1, „•//r.•tr,flnr?ri IPnal rnm/a an ncf/nrintvip.w/F1 4TlRR7C7197.CFR57.56429007C1 175 11/71 /7nn7