HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondencePage 1 of 1
[…] http://myfloridalegal. com/ago.nsf/printview/CE01 BE293FCEEA208525703 C00720344 12/21/2007
Advisory Legal Opinion - Traffic, use of unmanned cameras Page 4 of 5
the basis for issuing a citation for such violations. This office has
suggested that legislative amendments would be necessary to allow the
photographic record from unmanned cameras monitoring intersections to
be used as the sole basis for issuing citations.
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, contains provisions regulating traffic
control signal devices and mandating a vehicular stop at a red light.
Section 316.075, Florida Statutes, designates the colors to be used
for traffic control signal lights used to control traffic, including
municipal traffic, and requires that "the lights shall indicate and
apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians" as described therein.
[4] Pursuant to section 316.075(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes:
"Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before
entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if
none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing
until a green indication is shown . . . ."
The statute recognizes that municipal and county authorities may take
certain actions to regulate traffic turning on a steady red signal.
[5] The statute makes a violation of section 316.075, Florida
Statutes, a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to