HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondencePage 1 of 1
[…] none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing
until a green indication is shown . . . ."
The statute recognizes that municipal and county authorities may take
certain actions to regulate traffic turning on a steady red signal.
[5] The statute makes a violation of section 316.075, Florida
Statutes, a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to
Chapter 318 as a moving violation.[6] Thus, Chapter 316, Florida
Statutes, contains enforcement and penalty provisions for violations
of traffic control signal lights.
In light of the proscription contained in section 316.007, Florida
Statutes, that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any
ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly
authorized," this office continues to be of the opinion expressed in
Attorney General Opinion 97-06 that legislative changes are necessary
before local governments may issue traffic citations and penalize
drivers who fail to obey red light indications on traffic signal
devices.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist