HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondencePage 1 of 1
[…] Section
316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control
certain traffic movement or parking in their respective
jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws
or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is
unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any
ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.)
The Legislature clearly recognized the authority of municipalities to
adopt certain local legislation to control traffic and parking within
municipalities.
In section 316.008, Florida Statutes, the traffic control law
enumerates several areas that local authorities are authorized to
address, including, "[r]egulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic
by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways,
whether by public or private parties . . . ."[1] As this office
concluded in Attorney General's Opinion 97-06, the use of an unmanned
camera to record vehicles that do not remain stopped and standing at
a steady red light as required by section 316.075(3)(a), Florida
Statutes, would appear to fall within the scope of this authority.