HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondencePage 1 of 1
[…] driving behavior relating to the failure to obey red light
indications on traffic signal devices, a laudable goal. The city
commission desires to enact an ordinance authorizing the city to
monitor traffic signals within the city. The city would install
unmanned cameras at intersections within the city to record vehicles
that fail to stop for red lights. The photographic evidence from the
unmanned cameras would be used to advise the vehicle's owner of the
violation.
Questions One and Two
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Uniform Traffic
Control Law." Section 316.002, Florida Statutes, expresses the
legislative intent for adopting this law, stating:
"It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make
uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several
counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all
municipalities. The Legislature recognizes that there are conditions
which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances
in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate
the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section
316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control
certain traffic movement or parking in their respective
jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws
or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is
unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any
ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.)
The Legislature clearly recognized the authority of municipalities to
adopt certain local legislation to control traffic and parking within
municipalities.
In section 316.008, Florida Statutes, the traffic control law
enumerates several areas that local authorities are authorized to