HomeMy WebLinkAboutChoice ActFLORIDAHOUSEOF REPRESENTATIVES.
[…] but not limited to, any muhicipality or
new regulatory framework
element of the
f statewide concern to best ensure equal protection
state,
including,
as a matter o
and parity among providers and technologies, as well as to
achieve the goals stated by the Legislature in enacting this
act.
Section 3. Subsection
Florida Statutes, to read:
202.11 Definitions. -,-As
county, is an essential
established by this act
(24) is added to section 202.11,
used in this chapter:
(24) "Video service" has the same meaning as that provided
in s. 610.103.
Section 4. Paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection (2) of
section 202.24, Florida Statutes, are amended to read:
202.24 Limitations on local taxes and fees imposed on
dealers of communications services.
--
(2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), each public
body is prohibited from:
1. Levying on or collecting from dealers or purchasers of
communications services any tax, charge, fee, or other
Page 5 of 45
CODING: Words stfiskee are deletions; words underlined are additions.
hb0529-04-er
FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
141
142
143
'144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
ENROLLED
CSICSIHB 529, Engrossed 1 2007 Legislature
imposition on or with respect to the provision or purchase of
communications services.
2. Requiring any dealer of communications services to
enter into or extend the term of a franchise or other agreement `
that requires the payment of a tax, charge, fee, or other
imposition.
3. Adopting or enforcing any provision of any ordinance or
agreement to the extent that such provision obligates a dealer
of communications services to charge, collect, or pay to the
public body a tax, charge, fee, or other imposition.
Municipalities and counties may not Each municipality and eounsy
rctaino authority to negotiate all tcrmo and condition° of a
cablc aerviee fraftehi-ee allewc
those terms and conditions related to franchise fees or a4 the
definition of gross revenues or other definitions or
methodologies related to the payment or assessment of franchise
,fees onproviders of cable or video services.
(c) This subsection does not apply to:
1. Local communications services taxes levied under this
chapter.
2. Ad valorem taxes levied pursuant to chapter 200.
3. Occupational license taxes levied under chapter 205.
4. "911" service charges levied under chapter 365.
5. Amounts charged for the rental or other use of property
owned by a public body which is not in the public rights -of -way
to a dealer of communications services for any purpose,