HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESCISSION of Ordinance 12911 documentationCITY OF MIAMI
[…] inconsistent with this part and with the
principles for guiding development in
designated areas of critical state concern.
Section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes, and Florida
Administrative Code Rule 9J-5.005(5)(a) require that a
comprehensive plan be internally consistent. Any amendment to
the FLUM must be internally consistent with the other elements
of the comprehensive plan. See Coastal Development of North
Fla., Inc. v. City of Jacksonville, 788 So. 2d 204, 208 (Fla.
2001) .
Burden and Standard of Proof
78. Since this is a small-scale amendment, Section
163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, applies and provides:
In the proceeding, the local government's
determination that the small scale
development amendment is in compliance is
presumed to be correct. The local
government's determination shall be
sustained unless it is shown by a
preponderance of the evidence that the
amendment is not in compliance with the
requirements of this Act.
37
However, in a "noncompliance" proceeding under Section
163.3184(10), Florida Statutes (where DCA has preliminarily
reviewed a comprehensive plan or plan amendment and found it not
"in compliance"), the statute provides, in pertinent part: "The