HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal Working WaterfrontsWorking Waterfronts
[…] PUBLIC RECORD FOR
ITEM n:n ON Ir49 ao.
• Create a new bond program specifically to fund access preservation and
acquisition.
Recommendations
The Legislature should consider expanding current or initiating new programs and
strategies to facilitate the preservation of commercial -fishing or recreational
working waterfronts to facilitate the expansion of public access through boat
ramps.
105 Section 259.105(3), F.S. Paragraph (4)(e) currently provides that purchases through
this program include increasing "natural resource -based recreational and educational
opportunities..."
106 Sections 380.501 — 380.515, F.S.
107 Section 259.032(3)(g), F.S. currently authorizes the Board of Trustees to allocate
funds to "provide areas, including recreational trails, for natural resource based recreation
and other outdoor recreation on any part of any site compatible with conservation
purposes."
Page 20
SUBMITTED INTO THE
PUBLIC RECORD FOR
ITEM,1 ON 11'B9-Dk