HomeMy WebLinkAboutGeneral Instructions to RespondentsState of Florida
[…] 19
Code. Questions to the Procurement Officer shall not constitute formal notice of a protest. It is the
Buyer's intent to ensure that specifications are written to obtain the best value for the State and that
specifications are written to ensure competitiveness, fairness, necessity and reasonableness in the
solicitation process.
Section 120.57(3)(b), F.S. and Section 28-1103, FIa. Admin. Code require that a notice of protest of
the solicitation documents shall be made within seventy-two hours after the posting of the solicitation.
Section 120.57(3)(a), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "Failure
to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, shall constitute a
waiver of proceedings under chapter 120, Florida Statutes."
Section 28-1105, Fla. Admin. Code requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation:
"Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, or failure to