In addition, it is represented that each City purchase order will contain or be accompanied by the City 's consumer's certificate of exemption and will include the City's sales tax exemption certificate number, issue date, and expiration date. Requested Advisements You request the following advisement: Do the City's Direct Purchase Procedures qualify for tax exempt purchases, as provided in Section 212.08(6), F.S., and Rule 12A- 1.094, F.A.C.? Law Sales to governmental units are exempt from sales tax pursuant to section 212.08(6), F.S., which provides: There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity.... This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any, such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of http:l/taxlaw.state.fl.us/search out.asp?r=01A062+%7BVIC+%23%5B%7D&filename=SUT%5F.., 3/24/2006 "fax Law Library - Search Output Page 6 of 10 public works owned by such government or political subdivision.... Rule 12A-1.001(2), F.A.C., entitled "Governmental Units," contains guidelines for