HomeMy WebLinkAboutGeneral ContractsState of Florida
[…] designee identified in the original solicitation, or as otherwise identified by the Customer.
Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the Contract. Either
designated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is designated to receive
notice.
38. Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief Financial
Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S,) is required for State agencies to enter into or to
extend any lease or installment -purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two amount
established by section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.
39. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc.
(PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or
required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under
Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures
set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract
the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall be
deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are
concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at
http://www.pridefl.com.
40. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped. Section
413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is