For example, the city paid a consultant to conduct an assessment of Charter Schools as part of the Model City Homeownership project which is not related to affordable housing. In another case a consultant was hired to perform "specialized defined tasks for the Model City Trust" which includes "Lobbying efforts for the pursuit of any state or federal legislative items...". This clearly is another example of why funds have to be repaid regarding the City not meeting a national objective. CRITERIA: The City of Miami is not in compliance with the regulations outlined in 24 CFR 570.207 Ineligible activities "The general rule is that any activity that is not authorized under the provisions of §570.201-570.206 is ineligible to be assisted... In addition, the regulations at 24 CFR 92.214 Prohibited activities (a)(9) "HOME funds may not be used to... Pay for any cost that is not eligible under §92.206 through 92.209". Also, OMB Circular No. A-87 (CXa) 1. Factors affecting allowability of costs.