With the intent to build affordable housing, the city acquired several properties/vacant lots with HOME funds in the amount of $3,230,619.21. A total of 28 land acquisition files were reviewed. The exact number of properties were not able to be deciphered due to poor recordkeeping. These properties were purchased between Program Years 2000 through 2002 without starting construction within the subsequent 12 month period. (1) CRITERIA: The regulations at 24 CFR 92.2, in pan states "If the project consists of rehabilitation or new construction (with or without acquisition) the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and project owner have executed a written festally binding agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided to the owner for an identifiable project under which construction can reasonably be expected to start within twelve months of the agreement date. If the project is owned by the participating jurisdiction or State recipient, the project has been set up in the disbursement and information system established by HUD, and construction can reasonably be expected to start within twelve months of the project set-up date. (ii)(A) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or recipient) is acquiring the property with HOME funds, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and property owner have executed a legally binding contract for sale of an identifiable property title will be 09/08/2005 15:21 3054162090 CITY OF MIAMI COMM D PAGE 8/12 transferred to the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) within six months of the date of the contract.". CAUSE: It appears that the City's expectations of it's ability to acquire and construct homes within the time period described in the Consolidated Plan was not reasonable.