The regulations specify that the City must enter into an agreement with an entity before disbursing any CDBO or HOME funds. To date the city has not provided evidence of an agreement. The City's records indicate that there was a subrecipient relationship between the City and the Model City Trust yet no subrecipient agreement exists to allow the disbursement of CDBG or HOME funds. CRITERIA: The City of Miami is not in compliance with the regulations outlined in 24 CFR 92.504 and 24 CFR 570.503. Sec. 92.504 Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements; on -site inspection, states "Thc participating jurisdiction is responsible for managing the day to day operations of its HOME program, ensuring that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performance problems arise. The use of State recipients, subrecipients, or contractors does not relieve the participating jurisdiction of this responsibility. The performance of each contractor and subrecipient must be reviewed at least annually. (b) Executing a written agreement. Befo disbursing any HOME funds to any entity, the participating jurisdiction must enter into a written agreement with that entity. Before disbursing any HOME funds to any entity. a State recipient, subrecipient, or contractor which is administering all or a part of the HOME program on behalf of the participating jurisdiction, must also enter into a written agreement with that entity. The written agreement must ensure compliance with the requirements of this part". The contents of the agreement may vary depending upon the role the entity is asked to assume or the type of project undertaken. However, please be advised of the following minimum provisions that must be included: (I) Use of HOME funds.