HomeMy WebLinkAboutexhibitBExhibit "B"
[…] Exhibit 6), which finds that acquisition of the Church property by negotiated conveyance or
eminent domain serves a public purpose and is necessary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1'. Under §166.401 '("Right of eminent domain"), Florida Statutes, municipalitiesi
have broad condemnation authority and wide latitude in designating property for condemnation.
Section 166.411(4) ("Eminent domain; uses or purposes") permits municipalities to exercise the
power of eminent domain for acquisition of "public parks, squares, and grounds...." Section
166.411(10) specifically enables municipalities to condemn property to construct public
recreational facilities ("[rn]unicipalities are authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain
[f]or city buildings, waterworks, ponds, and other municipal purposes which shall be
coextensive with the powers of the municipality exercising the right of eminent domain"). A
municipalitymay also exercise its eminent domain power to "preserve public health, or for other
good reason connected in anywise with the public welfare or the interests of the municipality and
the people thereof ...." Section 166.411(1).
8