HomeMy WebLinkAboutpayroll requestU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by
virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis -Bacon Act or 29 CFR
5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD
programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(11) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person
or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of
Section 3(a) of the Davis -Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.112(o)(1) or to
be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs
pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(lil) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the
U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal
Code, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing
Administration transactions:, provides in part "Whoever, for the
purpose of. . . influencing in any way the action of such
Administration. . . makes, utters or publishes any statement,
knowing the same to be false... shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.'
11. Complaints, Proceedings or testimony by Employees.
No laborer or mechanic to whom the wage, salary, or other labor
standards provisions of this Contract are applicable shall be
discharged or in any other manner discriminated alpinist by the