HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Letter10/28/2004 13:07 GONZALEZ & ASSOCIATES, P.A. - 3054005140
[…] We have examined the Plat of Johnson and Waddell's Addition, recorded in Plat Book B,
Page 53, Public Records of Miami -Dade County, Florida. On its face this Plat contains no reference
whatsoever to any dedication, ordinance or deed to the City of Miami or other municipality, the
County or unincorporated area, in connection with the Street Property and/or Alley Property. The
original Plat is silent in this regard. Notwithstanding this lack of reference to any dedication, the
Street Property and Alley Property may have a presumptive dedication to the public pursuant to
Section 177.081, Florida Statutes.
Section 177.081(3), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
"When a tract or parcel of land has been subdivided and a plat thereof bearing the
dedication executed by the owners ofrecord and mortgagees having a record interest
in the lands subdivided, and when the approval of the governing body has been
secured and recorded in compliance with this part, all streets, alleys, easements,
rights -of -way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated, shall be
deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon
stated However, nothing herein shall be construed as creating an obligation upon any
governing body to perform any act of construction or maintenance within such
dedicated areas except when the obligation is voluntarily assumed by the governing
body." (Italics added).
We have also reviewed Section 177.085 of the Florida Statutes which states as follows:
"When any owner of land subdivides the land and dedicates streets, other roadways,
alleys or similar strips on the map or plat, and the dedication contains a provision that