HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-Letter10/28/2004 13:07 GONZALEZ & ASSOCIATES, P.A. - 3054005140
[…] secured and recorded in compliance with this part, all streets, alleys, easements,
rights -of -way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated, shall be
deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon
stated However, nothing herein shall be construed as creating an obligation upon any
governing body to perform any act of construction or maintenance within such
dedicated areas except when the obligation is voluntarily assumed by the governing
body." (Italics added).
We have also reviewed Section 177.085 of the Florida Statutes which states as follows:
"When any owner of land subdivides the land and dedicates streets, other roadways,
alleys or similar strips on the map or plat, and the dedication contains a provision that
the reversionary interest in the street, roadway, alley or other similar strip is reserved
unto the dedicator or his or her heirs, successors, assigns, or legal representative, or
similar language, and thereafter conveys abutting lots or tracts, the conveyance shall
carry the reversionary interest in the abutting street to the center line or other
appropriate boundary, unless the owner clearly provides otherwise in the
conveyance."
GONZALEZ & ASSOCIATES, P.A.
THE COLONNADE - SUITE 302 u 2339 PONCE DE LEON BOULEVARD ■ CORAL GABLES. FL93134
TEL: 30s•424,029e i FAX; 305,424.0237 5 WWW.PAGLAW.COM
10/28/2004 13:07 GONZALEZ & ASSOCIATES, P.A. -4 3054005140
NO.802 P05
Elsa Jaramillo-Velez
October 28, 2004
Page 4 of 5