HomeMy WebLinkAboutexhibit- agreementJOINT PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT
[…] Page 2 of 13
3. The Department will provide final construction plans to the City, and its
Consultant for the Improvements as specified in attachment A. The plans for the
Improvements to be furnished by the Department are subject to the City's approval, and upon
such approval, will be incorporated into the set of plans developed by the City for more
comprehensive stormwater improvements for the area and its adjacencies.
SECTION VI
Department's Financial Obligation
1. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135 (6)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal Year. Any contract,
verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be
paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the
Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract for
periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this
paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an
amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than one year.
2. The Department shall reimburse the City for all approved invoices up to
$85,000.00.
3. Both parties further agree that if the final auditing of the eligible Project costs
indicates the eligible costs exceed $183,000, the parties must enter into a supplemental