HomeMy WebLinkAboutrequest letterRECEI`.fl [ijTP T
[…] rehabilitation agreement with DERM to perform any required soil and groundwater remediation
consistent with applicable environmental law. Third, Aguaclara has secured the City's approval
of its Site Plan governing redevelopment of the site. Based upon the foregoing, Aguaclara has
demonstrated that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the
designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site" and thereby
establishes the first criterion.
2. Economic Productivity. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(2) provides that "[t]he
rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic
productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 10 new permanent jobs, whether
full-time or part-time, which are not associated with the implementation of the rehabilitation
agreement or an agreement, between the person responsible for site rehabilitation and the local
government with jurisdiction, which contains terms for the redevelopment of the brownfield site
or brownfield area." Although the development of the subject property as a residential