To ensure that the development moves forward and is successful, the City has approved Aguaclara's Site Plan, which acts as an agreement containing the terms for redevelopment. Other instruments and covenants will also be executed between the developer and the city governing the terms of redevelopment of the subject property. Accordingly, Aguaclara satisfies the second criterion for designation. 3. Consistency with Local Comprehensive Plan and Permittable Use Under Local Land Development Regulations. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(3) provides that "[t]he redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations." In early 2003, Aguaclara petitioned the City of Miami for a Special Exception to construct a residential (M2I05132;2 Mr. Craig Clevenger, P.G. May 11, 2004 Page 5 development at the subject property. The City of Miami Zoning Board approved the request on March 24, 2003. Accordingly, the proposed redevelopment and rehabilitation of the subject property is fully "consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations." 4. Public Notice and Comment. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(4) provides that "[n]otice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated, and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subsection must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, at least 16 square inches in size, and the notice must be posted in the affected area." To satisfy these public notice and comment requirements, the developer is required to hold a public meeting concerning the proposed rehabilitation, provide notice to neighbors and nearby residents, and afford those attending the public meeting an opportunity for comments and suggestions about