HomeMy WebLinkAboutrequest letterRECEI`.fl [ijTP T
[…] circulation in the area, at least 16 square inches in size, and the notice must be posted in the
affected area; and
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she
has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and
redevelopment plan.
{ M2105132;2 }
Mr. Craig Clevenger, P.G.
May 11, 2004
Page 4
that Aguaclara satisfies or will satisfy the applicable requirements of Section 376.80(2)(b),
Florida Statutes.
1. Agreement to Rehabilitate and Redevelop the Brownfield Site. Florida
Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield
site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield
site." This criterion has three components, including that the person requesting the Brownfield
designation (i) own or control the proposed brownfield site(s); (ii) has agreed to conduct site
rehabilitation activities; and (iii) has a _greed to conduct redevelopment. Aguaclara satisfies each