HomeMy WebLinkAboutrequest letterRECEI`.fl [ijTP T
[…] the work force. To ensure that the development moves forward and is successful, the City has
approved Aguaclara's Site Plan, which acts as an agreement containing the terms for
redevelopment. Other instruments and covenants will also be executed between the developer
and the city governing the terms of redevelopment of the subject property. Accordingly,
Aguaclara satisfies the second criterion for designation.
3. Consistency with Local Comprehensive Plan and Permittable Use Under
Local Land Development Regulations. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(3) provides that "[t]he
redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan
and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations." In early 2003,
Aguaclara petitioned the City of Miami for a Special Exception to construct a residential
(M2I05132;2
Mr. Craig Clevenger, P.G.
May 11, 2004
Page 5
development at the subject property. The City of Miami Zoning Board approved the request on
March 24, 2003. Accordingly, the proposed redevelopment and rehabilitation of the subject
property is fully "consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the
applicable local land development regulations."
4. Public Notice and Comment. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(4) provides that
"[n]otice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors
and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated, and the person proposing the area for
designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions
about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subsection must be made in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area, at least 16 square inches in size, and the notice must be posted in the
affected area." To satisfy these public notice and comment requirements, the developer is
required to hold a public meeting concerning the proposed rehabilitation, provide notice to
neighbors and nearby residents, and afford those attending the public meeting an opportunity for
comments and suggestions about the proposed rehabilitation. Aguaclara has scheduled a public
meeting for these purposes for Wednesday, May 19, 2004. Notice of the meeting will appear in
the Miami Herald's local section and will also be posted at the subject property no later than
Wednesday May 12, 2004. Once this occurs, Aguaclara will have satisfied the fourth criterion.
5. Reasonable Financial Assurance. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(5) provides
that "[t]he person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or
she has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement
and redevelopment plan." Pinnacle Housing Group, an affiliate of Aguaclara, is one of the
leading developers of affordable housing communities in Florida. To date, Pinnacle has raised
over $175 million to successfully develop thirteen multifamily and town home communities
throughout the State.