Haar, In Accordance With A Comprehensive Plan [68 Harv. L. Rev. ], at 1156. As the court said in Machado, comprehensive planning provisions as envisioned in Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, are not zoning laws. The zoning laws implement the comprehensive plan, and they must be consistent with it. To that extent the comprehensive plan is a limitation on a government's otherwise broad zoning powers. City of Jacksonville Beach v. Grubbs, 461 So.2d 160 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984), rev. denied, 469 So.2d 749 (F1a.1985). Finally, section 163.3194(1Xb), Florida Statutes (1989), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: During the interim period when the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, and the land development regulations are inconsistent, the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, shall govern any action taken in regard to an application for a development order. Section 163.3197, Florida Statutes (1989), also expressly provides that where, prior to the adoption of a revised plan, a local government has adopted a comprehensive plan, that plan shall have such force and effect as it had at the date of its adoption until a new revised comprehensive plan is