HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibitI V K 0 1 U I'j
[…] requiring compliance with E.O. 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as
amended by E. 0. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal
Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part
60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment
Opportunity, Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All
contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by
recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department
of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the
construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the
compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all