Records of costs incurred include the CITY's general accounting records and the project records, together with supporting documents and records, of the consultant/contractor and all subconsultants/subcontractors performing work on the project, and all other records of the consultant/contractor and subconsultants/subcontractors considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. g. In the event this contract is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a period of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(x), F.S., are hereby incorporated: "The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to Page -1 of 10 Storm Water Pump Station Joint Participation Agreement between the Florida Department of Transportation and the City of Miami Financial Project Number # 412473-4-78-01 entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year." h.