Questions to the Procurement Officer shall not constitute formal notice of a protest. It is the Buyer's intent to ensure that specifications are written to obtain the best value for the State and that specifications are written to ensure competitiveness, fairness, necessity and reasonableness in the solicitation process. Section 120.57(3)(b), F.S. and Section 28-110.003, Fla. Admin. Code require that a notice of protest of the solicitation documents shall be made within seventy-two hours after the posting of the solicitation. Section 120.57(3)(a), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, shall constitute a waiver of proceedings under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes." Section 28-110.005, Fla. Admin.