(Emphasis supplied) County Ordinance: The Miami -Dade Ethics Commission has issued a written opinion, dated July 23; 2009, that no conflict exists under the Miami -Dade County Conflict of Interest & Code of Ethics Ordinance at Section 2- 1 1.1 to prevent Officer McGill from participating in the Disaster Relief Program. A copy is attached for your reference. State Law: Additionally, the proposed transaction would not violate any State conflict of interest provisions. In fact; State law expressly exempts such a transaction from its conflict of interest prohibitions. See, § 112.313, F. S. "Standards for conduct for public officers, employees of agencies, and local government attorneys." Specifically, § 112.313 (12), provides in pertinent part: No person shall be held in violation of subsection (3) [Doing business with one's agency or subsection (7) [Conflicting employment or contractual relationship] if (i) The public officer or employee purchases in a private capacity goods or services, at a price and upon terms available to similarly situated members of the general public, from a business entity which is doing business with his or her agency. 0) The public officer or employee in a private capacity purchases goods or services from a business entity which is subject to the regulation of his or her agency and: 1. The price and terms of the transaction are available to similarly situated members of the general public; and 2. The officer or employee makes full disclosure of the relationship to the agency head or governing body prior to the transaction. 186550.doc Maria R. Ortiz, Director Community Planning and Development August 12, 2009 Page 3 of 3 Therefore, based on the foregoing, I, Julie 0. Bru, City Attorney of the City of Miami, Florida, hereby opine that the proposed transaction would not violate State or local law.