HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit 4State Tera Contract for Energy Savings
[…] Administrative Code. Questions to the Procurement Officer shall not constitute formal notice of a
protest. It is the Buyer's intent to ensure that specifications are written to obtain the best value
for the State and that specifications are written to ensure competitiveness, fairness, necessity
and reasonableness in the solicitation process.
Section 120.57(3)(b), F.S. and Section 28-110.003, Fla. Admin. Code require that a notice of
protest of the solicitation documents shall be made within seventy-two hours after the posting of
the solicitation.
Section 120.57(3)(a), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation:
"Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, shall
constitute a waiver of proceedings under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes."
Section 28-110.005, Fla. Admin. Code requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in Section 120.57(3), Florida
Statutes, or failure to post the bond or other security required by law within the time allowed for