Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 10 (Fla. .1st DCA 1981). Mr. Monsalve has the ultimate burden of proof by establishing through a preponderance of evidence that he is entitled to the permit for which he has applied from DOT. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1.996); Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation Florida Real. Estate Commission, 522 So. 2d 1056, 1.058 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); J. W. C. Company, Inc., supra.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat, (2008) . 29. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (2007) and (2008), provides in pertinent part: (1) [A] person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal -aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal -aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main -traveled way of such system.