HomeMy WebLinkAboutZB 02-09-09 Backup Documentstill
[…] Florida Department of
Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788
10
(Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Mr. Monsalve has the ultimate burden of
proof by establishing through a preponderance of evidence that
he is entitled to the permit for which he has applied from DOT.
Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and
Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932
(Fla. 1996); Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation
Florida Real Estate Commission, 522 So. 2d 1056, 1058 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1988); J. W. C. Company, Inc., supra.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla.
Stat. (2008) .
29. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (2007) and (2008),
provides in pertinent part:
(1) [A] person may not erect, operate, use,
or maintain, or cause to be erected,
operated, used, or maintained, any sign on
the State Highway System outside an
incorporated area or on any portion of the
interstate or federal -aid primary highway
system without first obtaining a permit for
the sign from the department and paying the
annual fee as provided in this section. For
purposes of this section, "on any portion of
the State Highway System, interstate, or
federal -aid primary system" shall mean a
sign located within the controlled area
which is visible from any portion of the
main -traveled way of such system.
(2) A person may not apply for a permit