HomeMy WebLinkAboutSubmittal-1700 SW 3rd Ave. (Sevennine) DocumentLU �
[…] Submitted into the public
record in connection with
10 item PZ.3 on 05-28-09
Priscilla A. Thompson
City Clerk
(Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Mr. Monsalve has the ultimate burden of
proof by establishing through a preponderance of evidence that
he .is entJLtled to the permit for which ha has applied from DOT.
Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and
Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932
(Fla. 1996); Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation,
Florida Real Estate Commission, 522 So. 2d 1056, 1058 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1988); J. W. C. Company, Inc., supra.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla.
Stat. (2008) .
29. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (2007) and (2008),
provides in pertinent part:
(1) [A] person may.not erect,.operate, use,
or maintain, or cause to be erected,
operated, used, or maintained, any sign on
the State Highway System outside an
incorporated area or on any portion of the
interstate or federal -aid primary highway
system without first obtaining a permit for
the sign from the department and paying the
annual fee as provided in this section. For
purposes of this section, "on any portion of
the State Highway System, interstate, or
federal -aid primary system" shall -mean a
Si
gn located within the controlled area
which is visible from any portion of the
main -traveled way of such system.
(2) A person may not apply for a permit