HomeMy WebLinkAboutM-78-0657tot
[…] •
•
The city says that it is an agency of the State of
EI'orida ehd thereby stands in the place of the state. The
anguage of this section discloses a sharp distinction between
the 'rights of the state and those of municipalities. under this
Section a reservation of an "interest in the state" is protected
when expressly set forth in a conveyance from the state. The
interest of a municipality is the same as that of any ether
extinguished by peration of the Act. The
person and may be e.; -
term agency (as contained in this section) does not include
Municipalities for Section 712.01(1) Florida Statutes, defining
terms used in the act, contains the following:
"The term 'person' as used herein denotes
singular cr plural, natural cr corporate_,
private or governmental, including the
state and any political subdivision or
agency thereof as the context for the use
thereof requires sr denotes.
The city argues that its claim was not barred by the
Title Act because the root of title relied on
Marketable Recb�..Joe (i.e.,the deedcm Florida East Coast Hotel
by St.�., it --
Corporation) is a wild deed. St. Joe counters with the argument
crat_cr. acquired " -
p