In our opinion such a proposal would be in violation of Florida statute law. Our conclusion is based on the specific language contained in a recently enacted state statute which appears both to pre-empt this area to exclusive state regulation and control and also to establish the precise terms and conditions pursuant to which rental units may be converted into condominium units under state law. The Florida statute upon which our conclusion is based is Section 718.402, F.S., a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit A. The first sentence of the statute which states: "(1) A developer may create a condo- minium by converting existing, previously occupied improvements to such ownership by complying with part I of this chapter." clearly allows a developer to create a condominium through 111.41ct: col..%x & Slam-', R A. the conversion of existing, previously occupied rental apartments by following a prescribed procedure.