Maplewood Village, 116 N.J.SupQr. 372, 282 A.2d 428 (1971), the Appellate - 3 - FINI:.1.\('oilsox 111.uci: hu'l-V Cot.av & SINI(D\. 11. A. r•• r- Division of the New Jersey Superior Court held in a case involving a similar issue as follows: "As to a requirement that defendant seek sub- division approval by Maplewood Township, the township zoning ordinance makes no reference to subdivision approval for the conversion of existing apartments into condominiums. It has been correctly asserted by the township that such an ordinance would be invalid in view of N.J.S.A. 46:8B-29 which has preempted this area. The statute states, in part, that: All laws, ordinance,, and regulations con- cerning planning, subdivision or zoning shall be construed and applied with reference to the nature and use of the condominium without re- gard to the form of ownership. [2-4] The presently existing apartments con- form to the to:.rnship zoning ordinance, and the proposed conversion represents nothing more than a change in the form of ownership. The use of the land will not be affected.