blighted areas exist in such county or municipality; and, (2) The rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of such county or municipality; and WHEREAS, the City of Miami wishes to exercise some or all of the powers and duties conferred upon municipalities by the Community Redevelopment Act of 1969 in order to eradicate the slum and blight within the area designated, and therefore wishes to take the prerequisite preliminary steps prescribed in Section 163.355, F.S.; and WHEREAS, the City is also cognizant of Section 163.410, F.S., which states: In counties which have adopted home rule charters, the powers conferred by this part shall be exercised exclusively by the govern- ing body of such county. However, the govern- ing body of any such county which has adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers conferred upon said county by this part within - 4 - 80-452 the boundaries of a municipality to the govern- ing body of such a municipality. Such a delega- tion to a municipality shall confer only such powers upon a municipality as shall be specific- ally enumerated in the delegating resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shall be reserved exclusively to the governing body of the county; and WHEREAS, the City will appear before the Board of County Commissioners of Dade County at an appropriate sub- sequent time and request that some or all of the powers conferred on the County by the Community Redevelopment Act of 1969 be delegated to the City with respect to the com- munity