According to Judge Cowart, this fairly rigid approach is necessary to "make individual zoning changes, which are essentially executive action, conform to a legislated plan." 467 So.2d at 471. The changing needs of an area should be accommodated by amending the plan itself and not by enacting inconsistent provisions whenever a need arises. Id. We believe the legislative scheme calls for a more flexible approach to the determination of consistency. The relevant statutory definition of "consistency" is contained in section 163.3194(3), which, as recently amended, provides: (3)(a) A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by ['937] such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. (b) A development approved or undertaken by a local government shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, capacity or size, timing, and other aspects of the development are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. Sections 163.3194(4)(a)-(b) of the Act permit the court to consider a broad range of factors in determining consistency with a comprehensive plan: A court, in reviewing local government action on development regulations under this act, may consider, among other things, the reasonableness of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, relating to the issue justiciably raised or the appropriateness and completeness of the comprehensive plan, or elements or elements thereof, in relation to the governmental action or development regulation under consideration. The court may consider the relationship of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, to the governmental action taken or the development regulation involved in litigation, but private property shall not be taken without due process of law and the payment of just compensation. It is the intent of this act that the comprehensive plan set general guidelines and principles Bloomberg Law" © 2023 Bloomberg Industry Group, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service H PAGE 5 Submitted into the vublie record or ' em(s) Q on City Clerk O Southwest Ranches Homeowners Assn. v.