HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-86-0163AIW
[…] categories for general areas of the city, whereas the zoning
ordinance delineates the exact boundaries of districts and specifies
the detailed regulations which shall apply within them.
Furthermore, the plan has a long-range perspective, while the zoning
ordinance is generally meant to provide for a time span of only five
to ten years."
"...Admittedly, the comprehensive plan will not answer all the small
questions which come before the legislative body. It is not
supposed to; it is not intended to be a zoning map or a blueprint."
Recent amendments to Florida Statutes, Section 163.3194 (3)(a) provide a
standard by which to compare consistency between the comprehensive plan and
locally -adopted land development regulations (zoning ordinances) and locally -
issued development orders (building permits), as follows:
"(3)(a) A development order or land development regulation shall be
consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities
or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such
order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives,
policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the
comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by
the local government."
The term "consistent" is defined (American Heritage Dictionary) as "1. agreeing;
compatible; not contradictory. 2. Conforming to the same principles or course
of action." The term "compatible" is defined as "1. capable of living or