Furthermore, the plan has a long-range perspective, while the zoning ordinance is generally meant to provide for a time span of only five to ten years." "...Admittedly, the comprehensive plan will not answer all the small questions which come before the legislative body. It is not supposed to; it is not intended to be a zoning map or a blueprint." Recent amendments to Florida Statutes, Section 163.3194 (3)(a) provide a standard by which to compare consistency between the comprehensive plan and locally -adopted land development regulations (zoning ordinances) and locally - issued development orders (building permits), as follows: "(3)(a) A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government." The term "consistent" is defined (American Heritage Dictionary) as "1. agreeing; compatible; not contradictory. 2. Conforming to the same principles or course of action."