HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-86-0151J-86-211
[…] because of loss of or injury to any persons or property. You
have further advised us that upon passage of the resolution, the
City will issue a new permit for the remaining Grand Prix
presently scheduled for this coming weekend, early March, 1986.
At the same time the City will waive certain provisions
regarding liability coverage set forth in the Amended and
Restated Grand Prix Agreement. We, of course, assume that the
City has properly followed and will properly follow its own
rules, standards and guidelines, as well as state law regarding
the issuance of permits.
Florida Statute § 549.08(7) provides, in part:
A municipality that issues a permit under this
Section is not liable for any damages that may
result from the racing event because of loss
of or injury to any person or property ... If a
municipality, a county, or the State is
insured against liability for damages for any
negligent or wrongful act, omission, or occur-
G
i
B J_1 i.
Mrs. Lucia A. Dougherty
February 27, 1986
Page 4
rence resulting from a racing event, the
provisions of this subsection do not apply to
the extent of such coverage provided by the
insurance policy. (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, in Paragraphs 50 and 51 of the Amended and
Restated Grand Prix Agreement, the Licensee agreed to indemnify
and hold the City harmless for the actual or claimed negligence
of the licensee, its agents, employers, contractors, concession-