HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-88-0177J-88-190
[…] "corporation."
Ch. �3.128, Laws of Florida (Ch. 106.
or "political committee" within the purvie�yaf`
3 continues in
F. S.). Thus. the municipality would not be ct to the one thousand dollar limitation
mattes. (B the
made by s. 106.08(1Hel upon contribution. person or politiatl committee" to "any
wall likewim
piti committee inupof,rin oaeon to. an issue to be voted on in a
in this matter
countywide or district wide election" —even if it be aaauned, arguenda that the citizens'
-
committee in question is a political committee within the purview of Ch. 106. Section
106.011(2) defines political committee to mean a combination of individuals or person.
"the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate. issue
hoc
or political party." If the ad committee to question will neither oppose nor support
:he question of annexation and will merely advise the voters of the issues involved and
=
the pros and cons of annexation, without taking a stand one way or the other. it would