City of New Orleans, 372 So.2d 764 (La.App.1979); City of Dallas v. Crownrich, 506 S.W.2d 654 (Tex.Civ.App.1974). Other courts, however, have struck down similar moratoria because they were not adopted with the same for- mality required of zoning or rezoning ordi- nances. State ex rel. Brodie v. Powers, 168 Conn. 147, 362 A.2d 884 (1975); Lancaster Development, Ltd. v. Village of River For - land use plan adopted under the authority of the Local Government Comprehensive Plan- ning Act of 1975, section 166.041(3)(c) has no continuing efficacy in the City of Sanibel., It points to section 163.3211, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides that if the Act is in conflict with other laws relating to local governments having authority to regulate the development of land, its provisions "shall gov- ern unless the provisions of this act are met or exceeded by other provision or provisions of law relating to local government." Significant- ly, however, Sanibel overlooks the fact that the procedure to be followed in amending a land use plan involving less than 5% of the total land area is the same as that set forth in sec- tion 166.041(3)(c)l. for rezoning. §§ IG3.- 3187, .3184(7)(b), Fla.Stat.