HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-92-014944
[…] tions which cannot be delegated under constitutional principles
of separation of powers).
2 See, D'Alemberte v. Anderson, 349 So.2d 164, 169 (Fla. 1977).
See also, Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So.2d 913, 925 (Fla.
1976) (fundamental and primary policy decisions shall be made by
members of the Legislature, while administration of legislative
programs must be pursuant to minimal standards and guidelines
ascertainable by reference to the act establishing the program).
3 Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So.2d 629, 631 (3 D.C.A. Fla.,
1987).
4 519 So.2d 629 at 632.
5 See, footnote 4.
6 Section 6(f), Art. VIII, State Const., confers upon Dade
County all powers conferred by general law upon municipalities.
7 See, AGO's 86-34 and 85-71.
e Section 163.3194(1)(a), F.S., providing that "[a]fter a
comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been
adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken
by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by,
governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan
or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as
mdoptPd."
9 Machado at 634, citingCity of
y Cape -Canaveral v. Mosher,
467 So.2d 468, 471 (5 D.C.A. Fla., 1985), stating further that
the use of a comprehensive plan as the zoning norm is the only
way to (1) regulate and maintain land use by zones; (2) make